Pen-y-Lan Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Community: Llanigon

Locality: Wenallt

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanigon

History

The house is aligned up-hill and may have originated as a long-house (Smith plan type B). This was rebuilt in two stages in the early-mid 17th century: first the hall, with its two inner rooms, then the byre end together with a front porch and cellar/2nd staircase. The two phases are comparatively close in date. The through-passage behind the hall (now living room) chimney has since been blocked at the rear and made into a dairy, now a bathroom.

Exterior

Mainly rendered stone, concrete tiles, 2 storeys. W, porch door double ovolo-moulded lintel, window above with old lintel; N porch window blocked, stone label; other doors & windows C19 & C20 wood, upper dormer windows; central stone chimney. N, stone exposed, chimney has stone-coped offsets. E, the 4 lower windows including stairlight square-shaped with stone labels, original, upper windows in dormers; lean-to addition 2 dates, stone, concrete blocks, asbestos roof. S, blocked original window to gable, 4 lights with square mullions diagonally under stone label.

Interior

Doors mainly C18 & C19 planks. Plank door, handle & hinges to bathroom, C17. Deep-chamfered ceiling beams to ground-floor rooms. Hall has C17 doorframe & blocked fireplace with C17 stairs with stone treads adjacent; chamfered plank & muntin partition to inner room; beam across front of chimney has been head of a partition. Inner room, raised stone floor, formerly subdivided, remains of chamfered plank & muntin partition; C18/19 shutters to rear window. Cellar, stopped ovolo-moulded doorframe from hall, shaped inner head, original door; inner door & frame, hinges & wooden handle C17; staircase adjacent C17. 1st: head of 'cellar' stairs framed with C17 oak wainscot, scratch-moulded & matching door 6-panelled. Over kitchen, C18 partition & door.

Reasons for Listing

An interesting house dating from the first half of the 17th century, with a well-preserved plan, including the unusual feature of a porch and cellar at the front.