Borthwnog Hall Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelltyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Borthwnog Hall Hotel

Also known as: Borthwnog Hall Hotel

Location: Set back from the road in its own partly-walled and railed grounds with commanding views over the Mawddach estuary.

Community: Llanelltyd (Llanelltud)

Community: Llanelltyd

Locality: Taicynhaeaf

Llanelltyd

History

Late C17 house substantially remodelled c.1800 and with cosmetic alterations of the later C19. Originally built by a shoe-maker of Dolgellau.

Exterior

Roughly L-shaped and of 2 storeys; rough-dressed rubble construction with slate roofs. The main block is symmetrical and has twin gable-end chimneys, the parapet walls of which have been built up later; plain coping to these and the chimneys, which have been raised in brick slightly in the late C19. 5-bay front with French windows to both floors, those to the ground floor taller and of 6 panes. The upper windows give on to a decorative C19 iron balustraded balcony supported on 6 cast-iron columns which form a verandah to the ground floor below. The upper floor is rendered and the windows have C20 external slatted shutters. Moulded string-course to roof parapet. Set back to the L a storied service bay with 16-pane slightly-recessed sashes to both floors; modern storied extension in front with a further, single-storey flat-roofed extension flush with the main front. Further elegant 16-pane late Georgian sash windows to the 3-window rear of the main block and similar windows to a large projecting wing to the R; this with hipped roof. Out-of-character modern part-glazed door-and-window combination to the NE face of this and a modern boiler-room extension to the R. Late C19 porch addition to the E gable of the main range with flat-roofed canted bay window above and a further plain C19 sash to the attic floor.

Interior

Regency reeded doorcases to the main inner doors and plain architraves facing the hall. Fine mid-C18 shouldered wooden fireplace to the central ground-floor room with egg-and-dart carving and dentilation; this is not original to the house. Fine cantilevered half-well stair with oak treads and risers, foliated flat iron balusters and a mahogany swept rail; cast iron foliate column-finial and upper galleried landing. Moulded cornices and 6-panel (sunk) doors with plain moulded architraves to most rooms, together with panelled shutters and original (Early C19) locking bars. Egg-and-dart cornices to hall and stair-well.

An elegant late Georgian villa with interesting later C19 alterations.