Stable Range at Dolaucothi Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Stable Range at Dolaucothi Farm

Location: Farm situated NE of Pumpsaint, off track leading to Allt Cwm-cyfiog. Farmyard to N of house, with stable range in centre

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Locality: Pumpsaint

Pumpsaint

History

Stable-range built early/mid C19; extended to NE c1865. The earlier portion is indicated on the 1841 Tithe map. Formerly the stables to Dolaucothi, home of the Johnes family since the late C16. Mansion mostly demolished c1950. Upper floor of stable-range converted to a group-centre.

Exterior

Rubble-built. Slate roof, wooden soffits and barge-boards. Long 12-bay 2-storey elevation with uneven fenestration. The right-hand 7 bays are of the earlier range, with central projecting gabled bay. Nine-pane upper window to centre bay, cambered stone voussoired head. Three smaller 9-pane windows to left; head as above to centre; that to right is inserted, with brick head. Two similar windows to right; cambered stone voussoired head retained to left. Ground floor of projecting bay with wide round-arched cart-entry, stone voussoirs; paired planked doors with strap-hinges. Divided boarded door to right, cambered stone voussoired head, two 9-pane windows beyond to right; similar heads. Two similar windows to left of centre bay; divided boarded door to extreme left with similar head. The 5 left-hand bays are later. Three upper 9-pane windows; brick cambered heads. Boarded door to ground floor left; similar head. Two windows to right as above. Paired cart-entries to right, brick round-arched heads; square dressed stone pier; paired planked doors with branching strap-hinges. Wrought-iron weather-vane over front gable.

Two inserted C20 windows to right end. Left end with boarded loft door, cambered brick head; C20 metal stair. Similar loft door on left, to end of added outshut, with loop below to left. Full- length later rear outshut, the 4 left bays much remodelled and extended. The next 3 bays are concealed behind a corrugated-iron lean-to, hiding three 2-light casement windows with cast-iron latticed glazing and cambered brick heads. C20 corrugated shelter to right.

Interior

Not inspected, but apparently an original triplet of stalls to left stables of older portion, ramped rails to planked partitions, curved metal hay-baskets. Above entry to each stall is a timber panel with curved soffit, creating an arcade-like appearance. Roof structure is of 13 pairs of king-post trusses with angle struts.

Impressive C19 former stable range from Dolaucothi estate.