cow-shed at Cefn-Coed Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: cow-shed at Cefn-Coed Mawr

Location: Farm on W side of Cothi Valley, situated off lane leading from Pumpsaint village to Allt Cwm-cyfiog, N of Dolaucothi Home Farm. Cowshed on S side of yard fronting farmhouse.

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Locality: Pumpsaint

Pumpsaint

History

Early C19 cowshed with integral lofted stable. Late C19 extensions and reroofing. Present farm arrangement shown on 1830 Ordnance Survey. 1841 owner, William Davys Harries: occupier, John Jones. Still in original use.

Exterior

Long whitewashed rubble-built single-storey cow-shed with integral lofted stable to E (downslope) end. Slate roof and slated barges. Eight-bay front: the two right-hand bays are later and have a lower roofline. Seven doorways to left, cambered stone voussoired heads, planked doors (the right-hand two are divided): the second and fourth from left blocked with 6-pane windows inserted. Six-pane window to right, head as above. Rubble left end, 2-light gable window, cast iron latticed glazing, head as above. Modified right end with small rubble pig-sties set back to right. Extensive C20 farm buildings to rear.

Late C19 collarbeam roof, iron cramps. Loft over stable.

Reasons for Listing

Group value with farmhouse and barn range, the whole forming a good representative example of an unspoilt upland farmstead.