Cefn-Coed Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Cefn-Coed Mawr

Location: Upland setting on W side of Cothi Valley. Situated off lane leading from Pumpsaint village to Allt Cwm-cyfiog, N of Dolaucothi Home Farm. Farmyard in front (E) of the house.

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Locality: Pumpsaint

Pumpsaint

History

Mid/late C18, remodelled in later C19 when the walls were raised to create two full storeys and the centralised plan created. Present arrangement of farm indicated on 1830 Ordnance Survey map, but some subsequent rebuilding of farm buildings is likely. 1841 owner, William Davys Harries of Neuadd Fawr: occupier John Jones.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble facade, offset to right. Slate roof and close bargeboards. Rendered gable chimney stacks. Late C19 glazing. Three upper 4-pane pivoted windows rising to eaves. Central C20 door, cambered head. Two 4-pane horned sashes to ground floor left, cambered stone voussoired head to right, lintel to other. Four pane pivoted window to right, cambered stone voussoired head. C20 lean-to garage to right. C20 ground floor window to left end. Rendered rear, three upper windows as front. Small 4-pane window to ground floor left, plaster missing to reveal a brick cambered head. C20 gabled extension to right, low mid C19 rubble extension to centre, gable window with cambered stone voussoired head.

Interior

Roughly chamfered cross-beam to ground floor left room. Six-panel doors off lobby (raised and fielded panels to parlour). Simple late C19 dog-leg staircase to lobby with turned balusters. and square newels: the stair appears to be supported on a piece of a cruck-blade. Large fireplace blocked. Collarbeam roof with iron cramps.

Substantial regional farmhouse retaining good vernacular features.
Group value with its farm outbuildings.