Tregunter Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Entry Name: Tregunter Farmhouse

Location: Tregunter Farm lies on the N side of the road from Talgarth to Llanfilo, with its farmyard to the rear.

Community: Talgarth

Community: Talgarth

Locality: Tregunter

Bronllys

History

The manor of Tregunter was granted to Sir Peter Gunter by Bernard Newmarch [Neufmarch_] after the Norman conquest. Tregunter House was built by Thomas Harris, the brother of Howel Harris, who had prospered from providing uniforms to the British Army, after his retirement in 1765. Thomas lived here until 1782, during which time he was captain of the Brecon militia. The house, which was a 3-storey 5-bay house with lower 3-bay wings on either side, became a fashionable resort under his wife, the actress Mary 'Perdita' Robinson, protege of Garrick, but she later left him to become the mistress of the Prince Regent. The house later came into the hands of William Maddocks, whose wife Eliza Anne remained here after his bankruptcy and exile in France. After it was sold in 1910 the grand staircase, tapestries and fittings were stripped out and sent to America, and the estate was sold by auction in September 1916. The building was largely demolished c. 1925. Part of the kitchen range and cellars survive opposite Tregunter Farm, including the E facing garden terrace. Tregunter Farm was the home farm for the house.

Exterior

Farmhouse of the C19, with a service extension. Pebbledashed and whitewashed stone, with slate roofs. Two storeys, 3 window bays, with two storey continuous outshut at rear under continuation of the slate roof. The barn range is hipped into the back of the house with the ridge at lower level. Front elevation has central 4-panelled door within a timber gabled porch. Four-paned late C19 sashes. Brick gable stacks. Service extension to right (E) is one storey and attic, with boarded door and C20 replaced windows, the upper floor window within a wide front gable. Gable end stack.

Not accessible at time of inspection (March 1995)

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of the important and unusually substantial group of farm buildings around the farmyard to the rear, and to the E, and for historical associations with the Tregunter estate.