Farmyard buildings at Trephilip

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Community: Bronllys

Locality: Trephilip

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Bronllys

Exterior

Description: The farmbuildings form a square, entered from the S, with a barn and cowhouse on the S side, a second range of barn and cowhousing on the E side, a barn with lean-to shed on the N side, continued to the W and returning along the W side with cow shelters. The buildings on the S and N sides are generally C18 to early C19, augmented with duplicated accommodation on the E side in the mid-late C19. The earlier buildings are of rubble local stone with slate roofs, the C19 buildings similar but with red and blue brick dressings.

The S range comprises a 5-bay barn with opposing cart doors, and 1 tier of vent slits, 2 tiers at S end. Tie and collar beam trusses carrying 3 tiers of trenched purlins. Collars are tenoned, principals tenoned into the tie without pegs. The range continues to the W as a 5-bay cowhouse with transverse stalls and feeding walks, supplied by drops from the hay store on the upper floor. The roof has similar tie and collar beam trusses with 3 tiers of purlins. The range continues with a bull pen at the W end with a lean-to stone slated roof supported on two pairs of raised quasi-crucks chamfered on the lower arris and pegged at the apex. The E side comprises a 16-stall cowhouse with feeding walks, and a single storey hay barn with 4 square pitching openings with red and blue brick dressings. This range has at the S end, facing the house, a C19 2-cell carthouse with granary over, the roof with lapped bolted collars, the principals supported on stub ties set into 56cm stone walls. At the N end, there is a C19 barn with a lapped purlin roof, continued to the W with a winnowing floor and opposed doors. The corner bay is linked to an attached engine house on the N side. The N range continues beyond the winnowing floor as a 4 bay C18-early C19 barn with 4 pitching holes to each side, the S face covered with a lean-to shed. The pitching holes on the N side retain heavy timber frames dividing the opening into 2 lights. The open fronted cow shelters on the N and W sides are stone built, the fronts now enclosed with blockwork. All ranges have boarded doors, some with original ironmongery by J.Jones, Pontybat. The only machinery is a belt driven root cutter.

Included as an interesting group of well preserved farm buildings associated with Trephilip farmhouse, and reflecting the development of the farm from the C18.