Hoaldalbert Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Locality: Hoaldalbert

Grosmont

History

An early C17 single unit cottage, extended in the late C17, to create a two unit house. This house was further modified in the mid C19 when an outshut was added at the back. Bradney states that in the C17 Hoaldalbert (also known as Heol Dalbert) was owned by the Hughes family. Grosmont churchyard contains a tomb chest in memory of 'Elizabeth, wife of James Hughes of Holedalbert' who died 17 October 1813.

Exterior

Small C17 farmhouse. Thinly coursed rubble stone; slate roof with tile ridge. Two-storey and attic with outshut to rear; walls have slight batter. E front has off-centre doorway, late C19 4-panel door with flat hood. A break in the masonry to the left of the door marks the junction between the original early C17 cottage (right) and the addition (left). Ground floor has 3-light transoms each side of entrance (boarded over) and first floor two similar corresponding transoms: segmental arched window heads; voussoirs of left windows are thin with projecting keystones; voussoirs of right windows are squarer. N Gable attic has a 4-light diamond mullion; first floor a 4-light roll moulded mullion with inserted casement (former 5 light window), ground-floor opening is boarded over. S gable has projecting stone chimneystack with offsets, and moulded cap. Intergral stack to N gable. To rear, C19 single-storey stone outshut with tall brick stack.

Interior

Entry into centre lobby. Ground floor room (left) has moulded ceiling beams, one with a roll the other a double roll moulding.Ground floor room (right) has chamfered ceiling beams with diagonal stops and joists with roll moulding at angle. First floor has triangular section joists with similar roll moulding. Large habitable attic space, partitioned into two rooms. Roof of four bays, upper cruck trusses are angled at the foot, and have collars.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved C17 farmhouse having group value with the listed farmyard buildings at Hoaldalbert.