Barn and attached Hay Barn at Hoaldalbert

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn and attached Hay Barn at Hoaldalbert

Location: At junction of minor road approximately 1 km SW of Grosmont. Some 100m NW of Hoaldalbert Farmhouse.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Locality: Hoaldalbert

Grosmont

A probably early C18 century corn barn with attached C19 hay barn

Exterior

Large C18 barn with smaller attached hay barn. Uncoursed rubble stone, corrugated metal roof. C18 barn has big opposed doorways to centre threshing floor, door-head horizontally boarded; boarded barn doors survive on W side only. On W side, flanking central doorways are square openings below eaves. Ground-floor right has a slatted ventilation opening with segmental arched head, composed of 12 tall, closely-spaced wooden slats. E long side faces farmyard; to left is large segmental arched opening with thin stone voussoirs, opening blocked by corrugated metal sheet. N gable, ground floor has centre 5-light diamond mullion (partly decayed) and plank and batten doorways to former cowhouse on each side. On first floor is a blocked opening, and in gable head a 4-light mullion (partly obscured by roof of hay barn). Attached C19 hay barn is of four bays. Two kingpost trusses and single queen post truss, supported on tall diagonally-braced posts. Older posts are square-section; C20 replacements are round. Low stone wall encloses base.

Interior

Corn barn of 5 bays; roof trusses have tie beams and collars with thin queen posts and two tiers of purlins. The soffits of the tie beams are supported by tall raking struts which rise from corbelled wooden blocks set into the side walls of the barn.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved early C18 corn barn with rare attached hay barn. Group value with Farmhouse and other listed farm buildings at Hoaldalbert.