Barn at Pen Pye (aka Pen-y-pye)

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn at Pen Pye (aka Pen-y-pye)

Location: Approximately 2 km SW of Grosmont, approached along a long farm track which runs NW off the minor road to Trevyr. The barn lies 30m W of the farmhouse at Pen Pye.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Locality: Pen Pye

Grosmont

A late C16 timber framed corn barn, which in the late C17 or early C19 was extended at each end.

Exterior

Substantial barn range. The centre long walls are timber framed in oak, extensions are rubble stone; corrugated metal and stone tile roof. NW front of barn has centre doorways to threshing floor with one boarded door and half doors. To left, timber framing is exposed; to right, walls have horizontal boarding to a height of about 2m with rare-surviving oak stave and lattice panel above. Attached to the end of timber framed barn (on left side) is the barn extension. Second threshing floor has boarded double doors; stone wall (to left) slit ventilators on two levels. Attached to end of timber framed barn (on right side) is lofted cowhouse. Ground floor has two doorways with flat heads and thin timber lintels, one with boarded half doors, the other blocked. SW gable of cowhouse has square boarded door to upper pitching loft and small single-light opening on ground floor.

Interior

Seven bay interior. Former timber framed gable of C16 barn survives to SE. Five tie beam trusses with raking queen struts, and one tie beam truss with queen posts supporting a collar. Two tiers of trenched purlins. Threshing floors have low transverse stone walls on one side. The timber framed walls have jowelled posts with brackets both to tie beams and to wall plate. Box framing is in two tiers with angle braces at sill level.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual survival of a C17 timber-framed corn barn. Group value with farmhouse at Pen Pye.