Sliding Bridge at N entrance to Basin

A Grade II* Listed Building in Barry, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Barry

Locality: Barry Docks

Built-Up Area: Barry

Barry

Exterior

1889. Bridge of riveted metal plates. Bridge slides forwards on tracks operated by horizontal wheel beneath bridge powered by hydraulic winch. Base of bridge has I-beam girders; and to W, mechanism for engaging with dock wall. Sides of bridge are metal plates with girders and struts; sides curve down to W end. To E end, bridge has counterweights, and makers plates stating bridge manufactured by the Darlington Wagon and Engineering Co Ltd, 1889.

Reasons for Listing

Believed to be the only major example in Wales of hydraulic powered sliding bridge still in working order.