Bridge 122 over the Montgomeryshire Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Belan

Forden

Exterior

History: The Montgomeryshire Canal was built as far as Garthmyl, to the S of Welshpool, 1794-97, engineered by John and Thomas Dadford. This bridge (with later repair work) belongs to this original engineering work.

Description: Brick with stone copings to parapet (partially rebuilt to the SE). Single arched span, with slightly curving abutments, terminating in simple piers. Voussoir arch with advanced brick 'keystone', and plain string course defining the base of the parapet.

Included as part of the original engineering of the Montgomeryshire Canal, retaining its original character through later repair work.