Plas Trehelig

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Llwynderw

Forden

Exterior

History: Largely of c1830 though possibly incorporating an earlier building on the site, and with some later alterations.

Exterior: Brick with slate roofs (replaced by concrete tile on one rear wing); strongly overhanging eaves, end wall and axial stacks. Main range with 2 parallel rear wings; 2 storeys, 4-window main range with entrance to left of centre. This elevation has 4 bays, alternately advanced and recessed, with entrance in the recessed left hand bay: doorway with overlight in reeded architrave, in added timber porch. 16-pane sash windows on each floor in advanced left hand bay and recessed right hand bay, and similar window above the doorway; 12-pane sash window on each floor in the advanced bay to the right of the doorway. All windows have flat arched rendered heads. Parallel rear wings have half-hipped roofs: E wing extended later in the C19 by a single bay.

Interior: Slightly unconventional plan, with entrance hall offset to left of centre, and separate stairhall alongside it to the right. Right hand bay has heavy stop-chamfered ceiling beam, suggesting possible earlier origins.

A well-detailed small house of the early C19 retaining much of its original character.