Gate to Fountain Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Entry Name: Gate to Fountain Garden

Location: At the lower (E) end of the Fountain Garden, opening from the garden onto the main drive to the NE of the castle.

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Powis Castle

Welshpool

Exterior

History: Violet, Lady Powis redesigned the former kitchen gardens from 1911, and commissioned the gate from G.F.Bodley, as a gift to her husband, the Fourth Earl, in 1912. It is a replica of the early C18 gate shown in a print of The Powis London residence, Powis House, Great Ormond Street.

Description: Ashlar piers with moulded panels and heavy moulded caps flank a pair of iron gates (cast, with some wrought iron decoration). The gates, with their overthrow, are richly ornamented with scroll-work, incorporating the Herbert Arms. The piers were originally surmounted by lead wyverns (missing at time of resurvey, May 1995).

A fine example of C20 iron work, and a highly significant component of the early C20 garden layout at Powis, both for the visual contribution to the garden and for their historical references.

Reference: National Trust, Powis Castle, 1988, p.44-5.