House 100m SW of Bont Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: House 100m SW of Bont Newydd

Community: Ffestiniog

Locality: Bont Newydd

Ffestiniog

Exterior

Exterior: Small vernacular farmhouse, probably of late C17 origin, raised and extended early C19 and c1900. Rendered facade; rubble construction on a boulder plinth; slate roof. The primary block (to the L) has a central entrance with flanking bays, that to the R slightly advanced. These have plain sashes to the ground floor and smaller sashes above, the lower triple-paned sections of which are early C19, and the plain upper sections of which are later replacements. To the R a recessed full-height early C19 service extension with plain entrance. c1900 lean-to to L with recessed entrance and modern window beyond; boarded doors throughout. Squat brick end chimneys to the primary block. The rear is unrendered.

The interior was not accessible at the time of survey (June 1995).

Adjoining to the R 2 early C20 corrugated iron agricultural buildings, set into the slope of the hill to the rear and side.

A vernacular farmhouse of early origins and retaining much character in a prominent road-side location.