Taliesin Monument

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefriw, Conwy

Community: Trefriw

Community: Trefriw

Locality: Llyn Geirionydd

Trefriw

History

Monolithic memorial erected c.1850 by Lord Willoughby De Eresby of Gwydir Castle on the supposed site of the birthplace of the famous C6th bard Taliesin. In 1863, disillusioned with the formality of the Eisteddfod rules, the poet Gwilym Gowlyd held his first Arwest here; from then until 1927 it continued to be held annually on this site at the foot of the monument to `the chief of bards.' Following its collapse in 1976 during a storm, the pillar was re-erected in 1994.

Exterior

3-stepped square boulder plinth surmounted by a tall pillar of undressed stone, itself surmounted by a plain oak cross. Brass plaque to front with historical information inscribed bilingually.

Reasons for Listing

Of literary and historic interest associated with Taliesin as the focus, for over sixty years, for the Arwest of Gwilym Gowlyd.