Pont Newydd

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cilycwm, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated some 1.5 km S of Cilycwm on road to Llandovery.

Community: Cilycwm (Cil-y-cwm)

Community: Cilycwm

Cilycwm

History

1822 road bridge over the Towy, built to similar technology as Dolauhirion Bridge (also in this community) of 1773, that is the revolutionary use of cylindrical piercing of the spandrels to lighten weight and provide a counterbalancing structural strength against the outward forces of the arch.

Exterior

Rubble stone road bridge, of single large elliptical arch with cut-stone voussoirs and keystones. Spandrels pierced by large weight-reducing circles, like Dolauhirion. Projecting shelf carrying parapet, following hump of bridge. Rubble stone parapets with flat tooled stone coping, the centre S capstone dated 1822. The abutments at SE and NW are splayed out on arches to ease approach lines.

A handsome single-span stone bridge on the model of Dolauhirion