Cefn Trenfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilycwm, Carmarthenshire

Community: Cilycwm (Cil-y-cwm)

Community: Cilycwm

Locality: Cefn Trenfa

Cilycwm

History

Later C18 gentry house. Estate was owned by Rev. Lewis Lewis (c1682-1780) but settled by marriage c1750 on Capt Marmaduke Bowen of Gurrey. Passed to Lewis Lloyd Bowen and then Lewis Bowen, living there 1812, when the house was advertised to let, having 2 parlours, servants room, kitchen, dairy and offices on ground floor, and four bedrooms and large closet upstairs. Lewis Bowen's brother Rev William Bowen (d1833) was the last Bowen owner, by 1845 it was owned by the Neuadd Fawr estate, and occupied by the Rev John Williams.

Exterior

Colourwashed roughcast with slate roof, and stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range with gabled centre. Lower service range to right with N end stack. Outshut rear. Two-storey, three-window front with platband. Lunette in centre gable over first floor arched sash with radiating-bar head, flanked by blank panels in schematic Palladian window arrangement. Centre door in slate gabled open porch. Small-paned sash windows each floor each side. Colourwashed rubble stone left end wall. Service range has two small-paned front windows to ground floor and N end door.

Interior not accessible.

A well preserved late C18 gentry house with unusual architectural features.