Maesllwch Arms Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Entry Name: Maesllwch Arms Hotel

Location: The hotel is located on the N side of the village behind a large forecourt and against the former driveway to Maesllwch Castle.

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Glasbury

Exterior

A hotel of the late C18. Whitewashed stone rubble with slate roofs. The building is now of U-plan, with the primary building on the W side facing E, and its stable and coachhouse range added, attached at the N corner. The E range is a further later addition, enclosing the yard. The W range has a symmetrical 3-bay front, of 2 storeys and attic. Central through stair hall and main reception room to left; the accommodation to the right altered. Gable stacks. Six-panelled door with a 4-paned overlight within a timber doorcase and bracketed canopy. Tripartite 12-paned sashes to bays either side, having moulded surrounds. Twelve-paned sashes to the first floor. The central bay is gabled and has a lunette window. All openings have timber lintels. Boxed eaves. The stable-coachhouse range has been altered in the C20 by a front extension to form a dining room. Door at E end. The E range is later, and has lean-to structures on the S and E sides.

Interior

The stair within the hallway of the W range is early C19, with moulded handrail and stick balusters.

Reasons for Listing

Included for the special interest of the primary building, a good example of the Glasbury style of larger late C18-early C19 house.