Glasbury Gate Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Glasbury

History

Toll cottage of c1830-40, appearing on the tithe map of 1841, and probably the scene of the only recorded incident in the area during the Rebecca Riots of 1843-4.

Exterior

Rubble stone with hipped slate roof. Single storey, 3 bays, the centre bay brought forward and canted, with the roof correspondingly hipped. Lean-to extension to rear, behind central stone stack. Mid C20 timber windows and lean-to on N side.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a surviving example of the range of toll cottages that were built to tax movement on the highway in the early C19.