Moity Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Entry Name: Moity Chapel

Also known as: Moity Chapel

Location: Located on the N side of the road from Llowes to Painscastle, near the junction of the lane to Gogia. Set in a small burial ground.

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Moity

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanigon

History

Formerly the New Zion Primitive Methodist Chapel at Moity, built in 1846 and converted to a house in the later C20 (1970s).

Exterior

Rubble stonework with a hipped slate roof. On the S side, facing the road, a central door, boarded with cover strips, set in a heavy frame. Four-centred arched openings either side contain paned casement windows, the heads with intersecting glazing bars, Boarded shutters. Similar window at the E end, set higher. Over the door, a plaque reading 'Built for the use of the PRIMITIVE METHODISTS, AD 1846. 3 square C20 windows set in the W end and 2 off centre glazed doors to the rear.

Converted to domestic with mezzanine floor at W with kitchen and bathroom on the ground floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a small rural chapel displaying good architectural character. It is important for its historic interest as a rare example of a Primitive Methodist chapel. Its special interest survives despite the late C20 conversion to residential which has respected the form and character of the building .