Whitehall

A Grade II Listed Building in Radyr and Morganstown (Radur a Phentre-poeth), Cardiff

Community: Radyr and Morganstown

Locality: Radyr

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Radyr

History

Dated 1928 on rainwater heads. By Percy Thomas, architect, of Cardiff. Built for Rupert Phillips; formerly known as Greenway.

Exterior

Large suburban house in late Arts-and-Crafts style. Two storeys plus attic in unusually deep and steeply-pitched hipped roof. Roughcast render, tiled roof, overhanging roughcast eaves, large part blue brick stacks to ends, smaller stack to ridge. Small-pane casement glazing with tiled sills. Roadside elevation has 3 hipped tile-hung dormers in the steeply-pitched roof which sweeps down to ends at still steeper pitch; 4-window range including to right a 2-storey splayed bay and to left a recessed ground floor garden loggia with tiled roof. Narrow E end has brick plinth and recessed round-arched Lutyensesque doorway, original door with elaborate strap-hinges; lantern and bell-pull to right; above doorway 3-light first floor window beneath hipped roof, to left roof sweeps down over ground floor window. At rear, 3 hipped dormers as front; asymmetrical glazing; to right (W) roof sweeps down over kitchen block. Large fire-escape.

Interior

Long staircase hall to rear retains oak staircase. Former study retains, to fireplace wall, oak panelling with bookcases, fireplace with Delft tiles. Dining room retains a low Tudor-arched fireplace with stone surround and herringbone brick back. Four-panelled doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an accomplished well preserved suburban house by Percy Thomas, Wales' leading architect of the mid C20.