Middle Alport

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstoke, Powys

Entry Name: Middle Alport

Location: At the end of a narrow lane on the east side of the A490, 1.2km north of Churchstoke. The house faces E on to an enclosed yard with C19 barn and cow house.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Churchstoke (Yr Ystog)

Community: Churchstoke

Locality: Alport

Church Stoke

Late C18 farmhouse built by the Marrington Estate (Shropshire), with windows altered C19.

Exterior

Two-unit, three-window range of 2 storeys, with continuous outshut at rear. Random rubble walls, slate and corrugated metal roofs. The main house has a slate roof with gable stacks, although to the left the stack has been taken down to below ridge level, while to the right a brick chimney rises above the ridge. Windows to front have segmental brick heads, and iron-framed casements with small panes. Doorway has a segmental brick head, splayed reveals in dressed stone, and is reached by 4 concrete steps. Ledged and battened door with fixed overlight. Cellar window in bay to left has stone lintel, and is in a timber frame with horizontal iron bars. South elevation has a single mid C20 window at eaves level. Catslide roof over outshut has corrugated sheets. Rear of house not entirely accessible at time of inspection, but appeared to have a single 2-pane casement window.

Interior

Two-unit plan form with central stair hall. C18 open well stair in oak, and ledged and battened doors throughout.

Listed as a well preserved C18 farmhouse, and for group value with Upper Alport.