Mellington Gatehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstoke, Powys

Entry Name: Mellington Gatehouse

Location: Located at the junction of the B4385 and the lane to Bacheldre in a low lying position close to the River Camlad. Offa's Dyke runs immediately to its W.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Churchstoke (Yr Ystog)

Community: Churchstoke

Locality: Mellington

Church Stoke

History

Built as part of the Mellington Hall estate in 1876 by Evan Powell, architect of Welshpool. The building complements the main hall, which was designed by the same architect.

Exterior

Symmetrical, Gothic-style, 3 bay, 2 storey gatehouse. Rock-faced, grey random masonry with sandstone dressings. Asbestos tile roof and 2 sandstone ridge stacks, one to each of the end bays. The central bay contains the gateway under a 4-centred arch, with a steeply pitched coped gable above. The gateway is flanked by 2 smaller passageways for pedestrians each of which has an ornate cast iron gate. The central gable has stone coping and a finial and its face contains an inscribed coat of arms under a hood mould reading 'Pax et harmonica'. To the sides are two cast iron brackets for supporting lanterns. The outside bays have gabled fronts and canted bay windows with pierced parapets. Above each is a 2-light window under a hood mould, and a small trefoiled light in the gable apex. The windows are all formed by trefoil-headed lancets. There are small lean-tos to the sides with string courses.

The rear repeats the front except that the canted bay windows are replaced by triple light windows, each containing trefoil-headed lancets, and there is a window in the gabled pediment. Modern windows in lean-to sections.

No access to interior at time of inspection (January 1996).

Listed as a good example of a Gothic-style gatehouse associated with a hall of similar style.