Former Dock Offices at Y Felinheli

A Grade II Listed Building in Y Felinheli, Gwynedd

Town: Y Felinheli

Community: Y Felinheli

Built-Up Area: Y Felinheli

Port Dinorwic

History

Built circa 1902 as offices for newly redeveloped Port Dinorwic; later extended and converted to restaurant/public house.

Exterior

Slate-hung walls in fish-scale slates of three alternating colour bands: grey, purple, and green. Steeply-pitched hipped roofs with contrasting bands of coloured slate and two rendered chimneys, one on front roof hip, one on rear ridge. L-plan, single-storey with later polygonal-ended conservatory filling angle. Hipped end to harbour has two 4-light metal casement windows of c1930-50, and to left a similar 5-light window and doorway in flat-roofed extension, slate-hung to match.

Infilling the angle is later canted-ended conservatory with canted hipped roof and hipped raised clerestorey, the glazing all altered. Within is earlier 5-light bay window. Modern additions to right of conservatory. Slate-hanging to exterior may be of similar date to extensions and windows, mid C20.

Listed for group value with Dock System at Port Dinorwic.