The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ciliau Aeron, Ceredigion

Community: Ciliau Aeron

Locality: Cilcennin

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cilcennin

History

Built 1865 in Regency style by Charles Davies of Cenarth, architect. The foundation stone was laid by Mrs Saunders of Ty Mawr.

Exterior

Smooth rendered elevations, hipped slate roofs to house and rear wing, broad eaves. Rendered end chimney stacks, also to wing. Three bay front with 12-pane hornless sash windows to first floor. Ground floor with wide tripartite sash to each outer bay with 4:12:4 pane glazing. Semi circular headed niche to ground floor centre.

Six-pane sash window to left end, lighting basement. Rear wing contains entry. Two upper 12-pane sashes as front. Rectangular timber porch to left with moulded cornice and central half-glazed door with round arched lights: round arched window each side and two to both side elevations. Four overlights to front and two each side, renewed 24-pane sash to right.

Well-preserved former vicarage of 1865 retaining its late Georgian character. Good village setting.