Orfa-ddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Ciliau Aeron, Ceredigion

Locality: Cilcennin

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cilcennin

Early C19, shown on 1843 Tithe map: owner, David Evans and Evan George, occupier.

Exterior

Mainly rubble construction, but gable walls chiefly of cob (some concrete block patching to left). Slate roof, replaced in corrugated iron to front slope. Low brick chimney stack set slightly back from right gable. Single storey two bay elevation. Doorway to left and window to right, the latter with stone sill and inserted glazing: timber lintels. Plain ends, that to right on bank of small stream. Small window to rear gable, timber lintel.

Interior

Unusual single-room plan, probably part-lofted. Fireplace hood of timber lath construction upon pole beam. Free-standing brick bread oven. Rough pole cross-beam. Three bay collar-truss roof, pegged joints.

Listed as a very unusual (in this region) single room cottage of part-cob construction.