Railed Lewis Family Memorial at St. Non's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Ciliau Aeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Railed Lewis Family Memorial at St. Non's Church

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Church situated on S side of by-road reached off A482. Some 2.5 km SE of Aberaeron and about 200m W of Llanerchaeron House. Railed family memorial abutting S side of church.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Ciliau Aeron

Locality: Llanerchaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanerch-Aeron

History

Mid/late C19, formerly the family grave belonging to the Lewis family of Llanerchaeron. The railed enclosure is said to have contained a crypt, since sealed over.

Exterior

Large railed enclosure abutting S wall of church. Tall cast iron railings with simple arrow-head finials: corner and strengthening posts with trophy finials. Gate on S side. Base of chamfered ashlar blocks. Inside, a slate floor slab inscribed: " Here lieth the body of Elizabeth Lewis, the wife of John Lewis and mother of John Lewis Esq, who departed this life April the 20th in the year of our Lord 1767. Aged 84 years." Several plain slate slabs.

Prominent family memorial of historic interest. Group value with St. Non's church.