Wgi Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Carno, Powys

Entry Name: Wgi Fawr

Location: North-facing house overlooking Carno valley , at the end of a farm road. Farm buildings abut the house to the west

Community: Carno

Community: Carno

Locality: Wgi Fawr

Carno

History

Early C19 and shown on Carno Tithe Map of 1849. The relationship of the house with the farm buildings replaces the earlier tradition of the house facing the yard by siting the house to the side of the yard and with a view of the valley.

Exterior

Double-fronted, 2-unit house of 2 storeys. Rubble stone with lately renewed slate roof. To the front the doorway is to the right of centre, with the main unit to the left. The doorway has a segmental head and ledged and battened door with 2 glazed lights. The 9-pane windows are probably renewed but retain the original pattern and have slate sills; in lower storey these are under segmental heads, in upper storey under the wall plate. (The E side has a single 2-light casement in the gable.) To the rear is a doorway to the right under a segmental head, reached by 3 stone steps, with a window to the left under a segmental head. In the upper storey are 2-light casements under the wall plate to left and right. In the centre is an inserted window. Two end stacks in stone.

2-unit plan. Not accessible at time of inspection (May 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an especially well-preserved example of an early C19 vernacular farmhouse, characteristic of the uplands of the Carno valley.