Allington Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gresford, Wrexham

Community: Gresford (Gresffordd)

Community: Gresford

Locality: Allington

Rossett

History

The original, sub-medieval, building was a 2-storey timber-framed house. A range was built at the front, probably early C19, and the older building, or part of it, was retained as service accommodation. in the later C19 the timber-framed part was extended and a range of ancillary stores, cold rooms, etc., were added to the rear. Interior alterations c1930.

Exterior

Render, slate roof, brick chimneys, 2 storeys with a range of single storey ancillary buildings attached to rear. Elevation to Cox Lane: Symmetrical 3-window front with central door with ornamental cast iron porch. Ground floor windows are tripartite multipaned casements, upper floor windows are double multipaned casements. Chimneys are at each end of the roof rising from the gable. Return elevations have small multipaned cast-iron windows lighting the attic. Right hand return has an attached lower 2-storey range with a dentil eaves cornice and a door beneath a lean-to porch with slate roof. 2 small casements to upper floor, 2 multipaned casements to ground floor. Left hand return has later C19 range to rear.

Interior

Entrance hall with a stair of early C19 character. Rooms generally have 6-panel doors. Rear section has 2 rooms with heavy chamfered and stopped principal beams. A timber framed inner wall is visible on the upper floor. Doors in this section are generally of the plank and latch type, some with shaped strap hinges. Roof not accessible at time of 1995 survey.

Group Value with Allington Farm Gatehouse

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of an early C19 house which incorporates part of an earlier timber-framed building.