Allington Farm Gatehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gresford, Wrexham

Community: Gresford (Gresffordd)

Community: Gresford

Locality: Allington

Rossett

History

The structure has design elements similar to those of the Trevalyn Estate buildings at Marford suggesting historical links with the estate. Probably early C19.

Exterior

Painted brick, stone dressings. Symmetrical with central block flanked by lower blocks all with parapets with stone copings concealing roofs. Central arched entrance with stone surround and decorative keystone painted black. Above this is an opening with ogee head and stone cill. Flanking blocks each have blind openings with stone cills and ogee heads. Stone corbels part-way up the outer walls support brick piers beside which are outlets feeding cast iron rainwater goods. Return elevations have plank doors with shaped strap hinges to small storage rooms. Rear elevation to garden as front but lacks rainwater goods. The building is attached to garden walls which run around the farmhouse.

Roof structure to the tall central block has been altered C20. It contains a water tank.

Group value with Allington Farmhouse

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual example of a gatehouse in picturesque style characteristic of the Trevalyn Estate buildings at Marford.