Barn at Cymryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Henryd, Conwy

Entry Name: Barn at Cymryd

Location: Located to the E of Cymryd, immediately opposite the L-shaped stable and cart-house block, and closing a former farmyard to the E.

County: Conwy

Community: Henryd

Community: Henryd

Locality: Cymryd

Llansantffraid Glan Conwy

Exterior

Exterior: Mid C19 hay barn with flush and continuously-roofed, near-contemporary byre and loft addition to the NW; later single storey cart/garage extension to the SE. Snecked rubble yard-facing side and random rubble gables and field-facing side; rough-dressed quoins and dressings to openings, slate roof. Large central entrance to yard side of primary block with expressed timber lintel and contemporary boarded doors. Smaller opposing entrance to rear, with similar door and cambered head. Flanking the main entrance, 6 tall ventilation slits on either side, arranged in two tiers, equally-spaced and with 2 further slits above the door; 9 similar slits to the rear and to the R a latticed opening. This relates to a former range adjoining at right-angles (the creasing is evident on the upper barn wall). Similar, smaller opposing entrances to the byre addition; 2 square latticed openings to the R, one to each of the 2 floors. External stone stepped access to boarded upper loading bay at R (SE) gable. Twin garage openings to later extension to the NW.

Plain interiors with bolted king-post trusses.

Included for group value with other listed items at Cymryd.