Siop Fach (Second Cottage)

A Grade II Listed Building in Henfynyw, Ceredigion

Community: Henfynyw

Locality: Neuadd-Lwyd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanerch-Aeron

History

Row of houses behind Neuaddlwyd chapel, one mid C19 house, Ty Capel, and three early C19 cottages now two and known collectively as Siop Fach. Whole row marked on 1846 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Siop Fach: Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, stone double ridge stack between first and second cottages and stone end stack to second. Built down slope such that first is two-storey and the other single storey but with roof and windows following line of slope. First cottage, to left has ground floor door to left and one window each floor to right. Second cottage is single-storey, double fronted with centre boarded doors and small 9-pane windows, the top three tilting. Openings to left are heavily stepped and to right near level.

Included for its well-preserved character as a vernacular row, attached to the chapel and vestry.