Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws-y-Coed, Conwy

Entry Name: Milestone

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located on the NE side of the main trunk road (A5) diagonally opposite Betws-y-Coed police station; set against a rubble wall.

County: Conwy

Town: Betws-y-Coed

Community: Betws-y-Coed

Built-Up Area: Betws-Y-Coed

Betws-y-coed

History

Following the Act of Union in 1801, a programme to improve the roads between the two capital cities of London and Dublin was initiated. In 1811 Thomas Telford was commissioned to undertake a survey of the roads between London and Holyhead and in 1817 began work on the northern stretch of the road at Shrewsbury. As well as overseeing the work, Thomas Telford also designed every detail of the road, and this milestone is one of a number designed for it. Milestones between Bangor and Cernioge were erected in the period between 1825 and February 1827.

Exterior

Dressed Anglesey limestone slab, with shallow triangular head and raking chamfered sides. Cast iron inset plate, white lettering on black reading: HOLY- / HEAD / 45 / C. CURIG / 5M - 5 F / CERNIOGE / 8M – 6F. Bench mark on stone below plate.

Has been relocated (with the road) upwards from its original position when the railway bridge was built.

Listed as a fine example of one of Telford's milestones retaining its cast iron plate.