Llanerch Elsi

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws-y-Coed, Conwy

Entry Name: Llanerch Elsi

Location: Located some 200m SE of Llyn Elsi within the forestry land approximately 2.5km SW of Bettws-y-Coed; accessed via a series of forestry tracks leading SE from the A 5, 500m E of the Swallow Falls Hotel,

County: Conwy

Community: Betws-y-Coed

Locality: Llyn Elsi

Betws-y-coed

History

Late C17 storied farmhouse, partly rebuilt and extended in 1779; described by Edward Lhwyd (parochialia, I, 26) as one of the chief houses of the parish. Further alterations and extensions of the late C19.

Exterior

Gable end built into the side of a rocky rise. Storied farmhouse of whitened rubble partly on a rubble plinth; late C19 slate roof with deep verges and plain bargeboards. Squat end chimneys with later extensions to tops. Entrance to R of centre via a late C19/early C20 part-open gabled timber porch; boarded door with inscription to R: `T.P. 1779'. Late Victorian 4-pane recessed sash windows flank the entrance with similar, though smaller windows above, under the eaves; projecting slate cills. Further, similar window to L and beyond this a small light with large irregular slate shelf above, and two nesting box niches. Adjoining flush to the R, and continuously-roofed with the primary block, a later (probably c.1779) stable or byre bay. This has a wide entrance to the front with timber lintel and chamfered doorcase and a C19 boarded door with square vent to the upper section; boarded upper entrance to R gable. Later (C19) lean-to to L gable with small light to the S and small, plain chimney to the rear.

Interior

Large inglenook to the L gable (in former hall); C18 post-and-panel partitions to narrow entrance lobby. Simple late C17/early C18 stair with flat, shaped balusters.

Reasons for Listing

An early farmhouse with late C18 dated remodelling, retaining good external character and surviving internal detail.