Fountain to SW of St. Peter's church

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentre, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Fountain to SW of St. Peter's church

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Situated on the corner of Llewellyn Street and Pentre Road outside the SW corner of St Peter's churchyard and bordered on 2 sides by the churchyard wall and railings.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Pentre

Community: Pentre

Community: Pentre

Built-Up Area: Rhondda

Rhondda

History

Fountain made by G Evans of Treorchy; sketch of church probably shortly after completion in 1890 shows site created but not yet occupied.

Exterior

Four sided fountain of intricately carved stone in Celtic style on a base of 3 stone steps. Each side consists of a trefoil headed arch defined by cable moulding with capitals and square piers and plinths with interlace panels on all 4 sides; above is a panel of Celtic interlace motifs surmounted by a shallow half-hipped gable with heavy foliage boss at base and enriched with fishscale pattern, joining a short square topped spirelet which ends in a cable moulding. Each arcade has a semi-circular basin, the 4 together forming a quatrefoil; the deep splayed bases to the piers also enriched with interlace rise from a plain chamfered base; on 2 of the basins are inscriptions 'Heb Dduw Heb Ddim' and 'Duw a Digon'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an interesting and well executed monument in Celtic style and for group value with Church of St Peter.