Church Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Tregynon, Powys

Entry Name: Church Cottage

Location: Backs on to E side of churchyard, and set back slightly from the road through the village.

Community: Tregynon

Community: Tregynon

Built-Up Area: Tregynon

Tregynon

Exterior

Early C18 3-unit lobby entry house of one and a half storeys, of timber framing in square panels and slate roof. Axial brick stack to L of centre. 2 dormers with quatrefoils in the gables and enlarged windows. In the lower storey 3x3-light windows inserted into original openings. Doorways to L of centre in late C19 porch. The front door is studded and has ornate strap hinges with scrolled ends. The L elevation has a single 3-light window inserted into an original opening in the lower storey. In the rear elevation is a dormer to R with a 2-light window, and a roughcast lean-to with slate roof.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (July-August 1996).

Listed as an especially well-preserved example of the local tradition of timber framing.