Moorlands Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Splott, Cardiff

Community: Splott

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Rumney

Dated 1896. By Edwin Seward architect, of Cardiff; carving by Clarke of Llandaff.

Exterior

Public House. Flemish Renaissance style. Two storeys plus attics, Pennant stone with freestone dressings, cornices and banding (painted), slate roofs, brick chimneys with stone cornices. Roughly central corner bay has 3 storeys, pavilion roof, strapwork frieze with date "1896", 3-light window at top level; below this, 2-storey bowed bay window with mullion and transom windows with low-relief banding including inscription "Moorlands Hotel". To L of centre, 4 windows (but 2 gabled dormer windows at attic level), first floor windows grouped as pairs in architraves with small pediments with relief aprons, on ground floor, round-arched doorway with keystones, glazed overlight, to L, 3 sash windows in architraves with keystones. Left end bay treated as 'frontispiece' with elaborate stepped gable in Flemish Renaissance style, swan-kneck pediment, volutes, urn finials, relief panels, flanking pilasters enclose (at first floor) 3-light mullion and transom window; on ground floor, broad archway enclosing door and windows.

To R of central corner bay, 2 first floor windows (single dormer at attic level), paired as L, round-arched ground floor window in architrave with keystones.

Right end bay has gable similar to L end bay, but broader; elaborate pediment
on first floor, 3 windows, central window flanked by pilasters; on ground floor, 2 arches, of which L is treated as window, R is archway through to rear yard.

Listed as elaborate example of public house architecture