Bryn Conwy

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ifan, Conwy

Entry Name: Bryn Conwy

Location: Prominently sited in the centre of the village on the S side of the main street, immediately E of Pont Ysbyty Ifan; now embedded within a later terrace.

County: Conwy

Community: Ysbyty Ifan

Yspytty-Ifan

Late C17 or early C18; 1774 datestone relates to later alterations.

Exterior

Storeyed end chimney house of whitened rubble with medium-pitched old slate roof; large chimneys with weathercoursing and plain capping. Near-central entrance to three-window front, with C20 part-glazed door; above, a (renewed) lead plaque with the incised date 1774. Recessed, square, late C19 4-pane sash windows with projecting slate cills; first-floor windows under the eaves. Long outshut to rear at R with modern wood and corrugated iron lean-to adjoining to L; modern cat-slide dormers to roof.

Interior

Beamed ceiling to L room (former hall), with stopped-chamfered main beams and plain joists. Large inglenook with ogee-stopped chamfered bressummer bearing later scratch date 1774 and initials 'RW'. Primitive dog-leg stair to narrow central bay, opposite entrance. Of oak with crude newel, flat slat-balusters and boarded undersides; small balustraded gallery to landing and boarded cupboard door under stair.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a late C17/early C18 vernacular house retaining historic character.