William Hopkin Thomas memorial Lamp and fountain.

A Grade II Listed Building in Maesteg, Bridgend

Entry Name: William Hopkin Thomas memorial Lamp and fountain.

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Located in the centre of the triangular 'square' opposite the town hall, at the centre of Maesteg.

County: Bridgend

Town: Maesteg

Community: Maesteg

Community: Maesteg

Built-Up Area: Maesteg

Garth

Designed by W H Rees, architect, and sculpted by J L Jenkins, and erected in 1900.

Exterior

Pink polished granite with grey granite. A die raised on two stepped plinths, having water basins on 2 sides and the back and front inscribed recording the erection to William Hopkin Thomas, doctor, local benefactor and chair of the local eisteddfodau, one side in English, the other in Welsh. The die has delicate etched decoration and is gabled, and carries a cylindrical terminal domed structure supporting a heavy cast iron cross which once carried three fine lamps.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding the loss of the lamps, for its special interest to Maesteg's history and as an element in the group of listed buildings at the centre of Maesteg.