War Memorial, Church of St Tysilio

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: War Memorial, Church of St Tysilio

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Set on the top of a prominant outcrop within the churchyard of the Church of St. Tysilio, Church Island.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Menai Bridge

Community: Menai Bridge (Porthaethwy)

Community: Menai Bridge

Locality: Church Island

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Menai Bridge

History

A war memorial designed by Harold Hughes (1864-1940), an important local architect and amateur archaeologist.

Exterior

A large polished granite Celtic cross war memorial. The head of the cross has a circular surround, with rounded arms extending outwards and the inner cross arms divided by 3-sided celtic knots. Column with chamfered angles and tapering sides with recessed carved panels with inscriptions: "To the glory of God and in memory of those who fell in the war 1914-1918, their name liveth for evermore", and "1939-45", below. The column is set on a square plinth with rounded sides and a raking base inscribed with names.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a war memorial in the Celtic revival style, forming a prominent landmark of local historic importance and a group with St. Tysilio's Church.