Fox and Hounds PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackmill, Bridgend

Entry Name: Fox and Hounds PH

Also known as: Fox & Hounds
Fox & Hounds, Bridgend

Location: The building stands at right angles to the main road, facing S over the start of a small road running W.

County: Bridgend

Town: Ogmore Valley

Community: Ogmore Valley (Cwm Ogwr)

Community: Ogmore Valley

Locality: Blackmill

Built-Up Area: Blackmill

Llangeinor

Late C18 or early C19 public house in late Georgian style.

Exterior

Roughcast and painted stonework, with a slate roof. Two storeys, two bays, with a third bay further W beyond the main axial stack. Boarded doors and 4-paned sashes, but 12-paned sash window to the E bay first floor. The W bay has a 2-paned sash window on the ground floor and a secondary door. The upper windows have a rendered and painted architraves and stand on a narrow painted sill band. Roughcast and painted stacks.

Interior

The interior probably consisted of a hall and inner room at the E end, with a contemporary service room W of the main stack. The ceiling throughout appears to have been raised and a partition left of the entrance passage removed.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a building of special interest at the centre of the nodal hamlet of Blackmill, which retains its historic character.