Hooped Grave Cover in Llangeinor churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Garw Valley (Cwm Garw), Bridgend

Community: Garw Valley (Cwm Garw)

Community: Garw Valley

Locality: Llangeinor

Llangeinor

History

Unusual survival of a metal grave cover, possibly installed to prevent theft of bodies for medical purposes during C18 -19. It is a series of metal hoops fixed to a framework forming a semicircular grille and is modest in size compared to some stronger larger illustrated versions. Some anti body-snatching devices were used only temporarily and moved to new graves as needed. An alternative possible use is as a temporary grave cover, a development of the more customary wicker version. The modest headstone at top is now illegible; small footstone at opposite end. Churchyard has a number of unusual coffin shaped kerb graves with very small head and footstones.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual survival of a former burial practice and for group value with Church of St Cein.