Bethania Capel y Bedyddwyr (Welsh Baptist Chapel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontycymer, Bridgend

Entry Name: Bethania Capel y Bedyddwyr (Welsh Baptist Chapel)

Also known as: Bethania Capel y Bedyddwyr (Welsh Baptist Chapel)

Location: Situated near the centre of Blaengarw, the head of the Garw Valley, on rising ground just E of The Strand.

County: Bridgend

Community: Garw Valley (Cwm Garw)

Community: Garw Valley

Locality: Blaengarw

Built-Up Area: Pontycymer

Blaengawr

History

Founded 1890 rebuilt 1912 by W Beddoe Rees. No longer in use as a chapel. Very similar to Mount Calvary Manselton Swansea by same architect.

Exterior

In late Gothic style. Two storeys high at front and 3 at back. Built of coursed rock-faced sandstone with generous ashlar dressings, rendered to side and rear with some yellow brick dressings; a Welsh slate roof, terracotta ridge tiles and ridge ventilator. The two storey gable end facade comprises a central bay flanked by two slightly recessed 5 sided two storey bays with hipped roofs which abut the main chapel at eaves level. Central bay has attached polygonal embattled turrets to apex height on each corner enriched by moulded string courses. It is dominated by a large and wide first storey Perpendicular style window of 5 lights with cusped tracery. Above is an inscription band and plaque with narrow light in apex. Ground floor has main entrance doorway with multiple mouldings to pointed arch running out into plain jambs; the arch is flanked by a shallow canopywork panel of 3 blind arcades and one light on each side; arched double boarded door with decorative hinges. Below the sill band are dedication stones with a smaller row above plinth. Each side bay has similar though narrower arched entrance, with steps up to right, but the doors are square headed with enriched tympanums. Above are 3 light square headed staircase windows with decorative heads under overhanging eaves, with similar on the other frontages, similarly glazed to central bay. The turrets abut the pavement but the 3 shallow gaps formed by each bay are separated from it by iron railings and gates. Side elevation of 5 bays has quarry glazing similar to front windows; some are broken or blocked.

Interior

Chapel is closed and due for conversion to community centre. Interior fitting partly survives though in neglected and in some cases damaged or unsafe condition. Curved ceiling with 4 roses, moulded ribs, corbels and cornice; gallery supported on 7 cast iron columns, high rear gallery, fronts removed; curved pews, set fawr and pulpit removed; moulded reredos arch to recess, organ dismantled. Basement hall has an unusual aisled layout with supporting cast iron columns.

Reasons for Listing

Listed especially for its fine frontage; the chapel which it much resembles in Swansea is also listed.