Pontycymer Cemetery Entrance

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontycymer, Bridgend

Locality: Pontycymer

Built-Up Area: Pontycymer

Blaengawr

Pontycymer Cemetery was established 1888 under the control of the Llangeinor Burial Board.

Exterior

The entrance comprises a low curved rubble wall with ashlar coping and iron railings, five tall rock-faced sandstone piers with battered plinths and pyramidal caps; decorative iron gates to vehicle and pedestrian entrances hang on the 3 central piers. The gates are of unusual design with diagonal and semi-circular members, fleur de lys finials and cresting to the top rail.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an intact cemetery entrance with well designed ironwork and for group value with the Mortuary Chapel and monument to Benjamin Noyle.