Monument to Benjamin and Elizabeth Noyle, Pontycymmer Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontycymer, Bridgend

Community: Garw Valley

Locality: Pontycymer

Built-Up Area: Pontycymer

Blaengawr

History

Benjamin Noyle who died 1900 (Elizabeth died 1906) was the first secretary to the Ffaldau Workmen's Institute and lived at nearby Ffaldau House. Monumental mason B Nicholas of Trealaw.

Exterior

The most elaborate monument in Pontycymer Cemetery. Of ashlar and rock-faced sandstone, marble and glazed tiles. The monument is set into the hillside at different levels. From cemetery lane rock-faced entrance piers with ashlar pyramidal caps and double iron gates lead to stone steps which rise to a vault of blue glazed tiles with marble entrance slab. On this stands a stone and marble monument consisting of a decorative marble kerb enclosing a tall rectangular plinth with inscription panels on each face, 2 of which are inscribed with metal lettering. These are flanked by colonnettes with capitals under a moulded pediment with floral motif; from this rises a part fluted truncated marble column. Monument also commemorated Margaret Price, sister.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an elaborate early C20 memorial, for the historic interest of Benjamin Noyle and his connections with the Ffladau Working Men's Institute (also listed), and for group value with the Mortuary Chapel and Cemetery Entrance, between which it is situated.