St George Gate Lodge to Kinmel Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Entry Name: St George Gate Lodge to Kinmel Park

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located at the NW approach to Kinmel Park, at the end of the main street extension in St George village.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Locality: St George

Kinmel

History

The St George gate once provided a main access to Kinmel. A lodge is said by Fenton to be in the process of erection in 1808, to the design of Gibbs, probably that shown at an angle on the opposite side of the driveway on the 1839 Tithe Map. The present building was probably designed by Thomas Hopper or his office to match the Grecian style of the new house he was building for Hughes, 1st Lord Dinorben, in 1842-3, although it may not have been erected until the early 1860's.

Exterior

A single storey lodge of limestone ashlar, in Grecian style, with a slated roof behind a parapet. The main front, facing the driveway, has the centre bay canted forward to the entrance; two Doric columns in antis carrying a simplified entablature. The sides have segmental headed timber windows with later applied external louvred shutters. Above a plat band, the attic has recessed panels and roundels below the cornice. Polygonal face towards the park, and gable stack. A largely concealed modern extension extends to the rear.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the Greek Revival style applied to a park lodge in the mid C19, and of group value with the lodge gates and gatepiers.