National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Built-Up Area: Abergele

Abergele

History

Built in 1924 for the National Provincial Bank, to the design of the Bank's architect, F C R Palmer.

Exterior

Ashlar sandstone, with a slated roof. Single storey, with a symmetrical front to Market Street, composed of heavy rusticated quoins, a central door set in a Gibbsian surround, with a stepped keystone, pulvinating frieze and cornice, above which is a bold sculpted swag. To either side tall cross windows with leaded panes in timber frames, also set in similar Gibbsian surrounds. The frieze crowning the elevation, originally with applied lettering, has a cornice and balustered parapet of 3 bays, concealing the hipped roof. The Church Street elevation is similar, with two windows and a 2-bay balustraded parapet, returning approximately 1m at the rear.

Interior

The dignified banking hall is tall, with a panelled dado and above, bolection moulded panelling rising to a narrow cornice and coved ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well proportioned essay in the new Classicism of the post first war period, which has been well preserved.