Piggery at Plas Kinmel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Entry Name: Piggery at Plas Kinmel

Location: Plas Kinmel stands at the E at the bottom of Primrose Hill, N of St George village. The piggery lies on the E side of the E range of the farmyard, and behind the dovecote at the end of the S range.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Locality: Plas Kinmel

Foryd

History

Plas Kinmel was designed as a model farm in 1866-7 for H R Hughes of Kinmel, employing a foremost architect, W E Nesfield, who had, unusually, previously designed and detailed farm buildings in Lancashire and Derbyshire.

Exterior

Built of limestone with slate roofs. The piggery is laid out around three sides of a square yard, which is entered from the SW corner. Five styes on the N, each with a small exercise yard bounded by walls 1.3m high, and paired gates. Single opening into the sty, and a steeply pitched ventilation dormer shared between two adjoining styes. Three similar styes on the E side, the roof of which continues to a hipped end, the last bay opening into a large farrowing run, which forms the S side of the yard. The front of this sty is partially walled in brick.

Reasons for Listing

Included at Grade II* as an example of the care of detail exercised by a foremost Victorian architect on a small element of the model farm complex.