Bodoryn-fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Community: Abergele

Locality: Plas Kinmel

Foryd

Built c1860 on the Kinmel Estate.

Exterior

Built of stonework, rendered and lined out, and painted white. Slate roofs. Two storeys, 3 bay front facing E, with a rear wing, continued by a lower service wing. The E elevation is of 3 bays, a central 2-storey canted bay with a hipped slate roof at the same level as the main roof. A panelled door with overlight placed centrally on the ground floor, the two panels round headed, and tripartite timber sash windows to the upper floor. Double purlin roof. The outer bays have 12-pane sashes to each floor. Gable stacks. The rear wing is also of 2 bays, single storey, with a lower continuation and a side range.

Included as a well preserved and handsome Victorian farmhouse with extensive outbuildings.